Jason Klinowski, Tom Fawkes, and Brian Jackiw attend the 2014 PMA! Come see us at Booth #869.
[…] Tag Archives: Freeborn
Jason Klinowski to Exhibit at the PMA’s Fresh Summit Convention + Expo in Anaheim, California
Please stop by Booth #869 and visit Jason Klinowski and other members of Freeborn’s Food Industry Team.
Do Canadian Produce Sellers Really Need Surety Bonds?
On October 3, 2014, The Packer reported that “as of October 1, 2014, Canadian produce sellers now have to have a surety bond that’s twice the amount of the claim, so selling $100,000 worth of product will have to have a bond of $200,000.” See Make your own PACA
This bond requirement is found in Section 499f(e) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, which states, in relevant part, as follows:
“In case a complaint is made by a nonresident of the United States [Canadian produce seller]… the complainant shall be required, before any formal action is taken on his complaint, to furnish a bond in double the amount of the claim conditioned upon the payment of costs, including a reasonable attorneys’ fee for the respondent if the respondent shall prevail, and any reparation award that may be issued by the Secretary of Agriculture against the complainant on any counter claim by respondent….” 7 U.S.C. § 499f(e)
To be clear, the foregoing only applies to nonresident (e.g. Canadian) produce sellers who elect to bring a claim against a PACA licensee before the USDA. Importantly, the USDA’s PACA Division provides a two tier dispute resolution process.